Championship stadium capacities for 2026-27 run from 62,500 at West Ham United's London Stadium down to 10,700 at Wrexham's Racecourse Ground, and the two ends of the list are a long way from the middle: 21 of the 24 grounds hold between 18,000 and 34,000. Below is every ground in the division ranked by capacity, with the source for each figure and the places where those sources do not match.
I checked three things for each club: what the club's own website says, what Wikipedia's stadium article gives, and what ONTOUR's own venue record holds. Where they agree, the table says so once. Where they disagree, you get all three.
All 24 Championship grounds ranked by capacity
The "Capacity" column uses the club's own exact, current figure where the club publishes one, and Wikipedia's figure where it does not. "Club site" shows what the club says in its own words, including the round numbers.
| # | Ground | Club | Capacity | Club site | Wikipedia | ONTOUR record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London Stadium | West Ham United | 62,500 | 62,500 matchday | 62,500 regulated, 68,013 seated | none |
| 2 | Riverside Stadium | Middlesbrough | 33,746 | no total given | 33,746 | 34,742 |
| 3 | Pride Park Stadium | Derby County | 33,597 | 33,597 | 33,597 | none |
| 4 | Cardiff City Stadium | Cardiff City | 33,280 | no total found | 33,280 | 33,280 |
| 5 | St Mary's Stadium | Southampton | 32,384 | no total found | 32,384 | none |
| 6 | Bramall Lane | Sheffield United | 32,050 | "just over 30,000" | 32,050 | 32,050 |
| 7 | Molineux | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 31,750 | "more than 30,000" | 31,750 | 31,750 |
| 8 | Ewood Park | Blackburn Rovers | 31,367 | no total found | 31,367 | 31,367 |
| 9 | bet365 Stadium | Stoke City | 30,089 | no total found | 30,089 | 30,089 |
| 10 | St Andrew's | Birmingham City | 29,409 | 29,409 | 29,409 | none |
| 11 | Toughsheet Community Stadium | Bolton Wanderers | 28,723 | no total found | 28,723 | 28,723 |
| 12 | Carrow Road | Norwich City | 27,150 | no total found | 27,150 | 27,359 |
| 13 | The Valley | Charlton Athletic | 27,111 | 27,111 (2019) | 27,111 | 27,111 |
| 14 | The Hawthorns | West Bromwich Albion | 26,804 | 26,804 (Feb 2025) | 27,087 | 27,087 |
| 15 | Ashton Gate | Bristol City | 26,462 | 26,389 after the 2016 rebuild | 26,462 | 27,000 |
| 16 | Deepdale | Preston North End | 23,404 | 23,404 | 23,404 | 23,404 |
| 17 | Vicarage Road | Watford | 22,220 | "more than 22,000" | 22,220 | 22,220 |
| 18 | Turf Moor | Burnley | 21,944 | not retrievable | 21,944 | 21,944 |
| 19 | Swansea.com Stadium | Swansea City | 21,088 | "21,000 seat" | 21,088 | 21,088 |
| 20 | Fratton Park | Portsmouth | 20,867 | not retrievable | 20,867 | 20,867 |
| 21 | The Den | Millwall | 20,146 | no total found | 20,146 | 20,146 |
| 22 | Loftus Road | Queens Park Rangers | 18,439 | no total found | 18,439 | 18,439 |
| 23 | Sincil Bank | Lincoln City | 11,400 | no total given | 11,400 | none |
| 24 | Racecourse Ground | Wrexham | 10,700 | 10,700 (sport) | 10,771 | 10,771 |
Club-site figures are from each club's official website, checked 30 September and 1 October 2026; a date in brackets is the date of the club article quoted. Wikipedia figures are the stadium infobox values on 1 October 2026. ONTOUR figures are from our public venue records on 1 October 2026; "none" means the record holds no capacity yet. "No total found" means I could not find a total on the club's site; "not retrievable" means the club's pages would not load for me.
Sixteen of the 24 rows agree across every source that publishes a figure. Where a club gives a round number ("more than 30,000", "just over 30,000"), it is usually a line from a history page, and the precise licensed figure lives elsewhere.
What "capacity" means, and why one ground can have three numbers
A stadium capacity is a count of people allowed in, and there are three different permissions behind that count.
- Seated capacity is the number of seats physically installed. It is a fact about the building.
- Licensed or certified capacity is the number the ground's safety certificate allows for a football match. The local authority issues the certificate on advice from its Safety Advisory Group, which brings together the local authority, police, transport and club representatives. For most grounds, this is the figure people mean by "capacity".
- Usable capacity is what can actually be sold for a given match once segregation gaps between home and away fans, camera positions, press seats and any closed blocks are taken out. It changes from fixture to fixture.
The London Stadium shows all three. Wikipedia lists 68,013 seats. West Ham's October 2021 announcement put the stadium's full capacity "close to 67,000" after work on two stands, and said planning permission had been granted for a matchday capacity of 62,500, which the club's history page dates to the start of the 2022/23 season. So the seats exist for roughly 68,000, the permission covers 62,500, and the number sold for any one match is 62,500 minus whatever that fixture's segregation removes. All three figures are correct. They answer different questions.
Birmingham City say it plainly on their stadium information page: St Andrew's holds 29,409, "but that can change dependent on police and safety advice". The Den is the clearest Championship case of the third number. Our record and Wikipedia both hold 20,146, and Wikipedia, citing BBC Sport, notes that segregation and safety measures have historically held the usable figure nearer 18,100. Our guide to getting to The Den and its split North Stand uses the same pair of figures.
Safe standing, which more Championship grounds now have, does not change the licensed figure by itself. West Brom announced on 27 February 2025 that converting almost 4,000 seats to 3,864 safe standing positions would leave capacity unchanged at 26,804. Millwall said the same when it confirmed safe standing in June 2025: the capacity of The Den would not increase.
Where the sources disagree
These are the rows where at least two sources give different numbers, with dates.
| Ground | Club site | Wikipedia (1 Oct 2026) | ONTOUR record (1 Oct 2026) | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racecourse Ground | 10,700 sport, 21,000 music (checked 30 Sep 2026) | 10,771 | 10,771 | Football Ground Guide 12,600 (updated 7 Jul 2026) |
| Sincil Bank | no total; February 2026 works "will also increase the capacity" | 11,400 | none | The Linc, 20 Feb 2026: 10,669 before the works; Football Ground Guide 11,400 (updated 29 Jun 2026) |
| The Hawthorns | 26,804 (27 Feb 2025) | 27,087 | 27,087 | |
| Ashton Gate | 26,389 after 2016 rebuild; stadium company says 27,000 | 26,462 | 27,000 | |
| Riverside Stadium | no total | 33,746 | 34,742 | |
| Carrow Road | no total found | 27,150 | 27,359 | |
| Bramall Lane | "just over 30,000" | 32,050 | 32,050 | |
| London Stadium | 62,500 matchday, "close to 67,000" full (Oct 2021) | 62,500 regulated, 68,013 seated | none |
The Hawthorns row is a useful warning about secondary sources. Wikipedia's figure of 27,087 cites the very club announcement that says 26,804. I have ranked West Brom on the club's number.
Our own records appear in that table too. Two of them, the Riverside and Carrow Road, sit above every other source, and our Ashton Gate figure matches only the stadium company's round 27,000. Those rows are listed for correction against the figures above, and the five "none" rows are gaps we are filling.
Grounds where the number will change
Treat these rows as having a short shelf life.
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham. The Kop end is a building site. Wrexham's update on 16 September 2026 said the new stand is on course for 2027/28, when the club expects capacity above 18,000. That would lift the Racecourse past Sincil Bank and close to Loftus Road's 18,439. Our Wrexham away end guide sets out the 10,700, 10,771 and 12,600 figures and where each comes from.
Sincil Bank, Lincoln. Lincoln announced in February 2026 a new hospitality building behind the Rilmac Stand, new seats in two stands and changed safety barriers around the away end, with the work due before the 2026/27 season and a capacity increase promised. The club has not published the new total that I could find. Wikipedia and the Football Ground Guide both say 11,400; local reporting in February gave 10,669 before the work started. Expect this figure to firm up during the season.
Ewood Park, Blackburn. In July 2026 Rovers began refurbishing the roof steelwork across three stands. The club said matchday operations would continue uninterrupted, and it announced no capacity change.
Carrow Road, Norwich. A new stadium map came in for 2026/27, moving visiting supporters to the lower tier of the Regency Security Stand. That moves people around. The club did not attach a new capacity figure to it.
Largest and smallest: what it means for away fans
The gap between the top and bottom of this table is almost six to one, and it reaches the away end directly. EFL Regulation 34.2.1 requires each club to provide for at least 2,000 visiting supporters, or 10% of its certified capacity if that is fewer than 2,000.
Worked through: at the London Stadium the floor is 2,000, because 10% of 62,500 is far above it. At the Racecourse Ground, 10% of 10,700 is 1,070, so the rule guarantees visitors only that. In practice both visiting clubs checked for our Wrexham guide received 1,293 this season. Sincil Bank works the same way, with a floor near 1,140 on the 11,400 figure. If you follow a club with a big travelling support, the two smallest grounds in the division are where tickets run out first.
Our explainer on away end capacity at English grounds covers how allocations are set, why cup ties differ and how to check a specific fixture.
Checking a ground on ONTOUR
Every ground in the table has an ONTOUR stadium page with its location and upcoming fixtures, plus the capacity wherever our record holds one, and fans' matchday photos from the ground collect there too. Check in on matchday and the visit is saved against the real fixture, with the score and lineups attached, and each new ground counts towards your 92 Club tally. The Championship section has fixtures and the table for all 24 clubs, and the away days hub is the place to start planning the trips. ONTOUR takes its name from being on tour with your club; it has no link to the travel, logistics or clothing businesses with similar names.
Capacities move. The Racecourse will be a different ground in 2027/28, Lincoln's figure should settle this season, and any club can be told by its Safety Advisory Group to close a block for a single match. Use this table to plan, and use the club's ticket page for the fixture as the final word.
Sources: official websites of all 24 clubs, checked 30 September and 1 October 2026, including West Ham United's October 2021 capacity announcement and London Stadium history page, Birmingham City's stadium information page, West Bromwich Albion's 27 February 2025 safe standing announcement, Millwall's June 2025 safe standing announcement, Wrexham AFC's stadium page and 16 September 2026 Kop update, Lincoln City's February 2026 stadium announcement, Blackburn Rovers' 24 July 2026 stadium works notice and Norwich City's 3 October 2025 stadium plan. Secondary: Wikipedia stadium articles (1 October 2026), The Linc (20 February 2026), Football Ground Guide, Ashton Gate Stadium. Competition rule: EFL Regulation 34.2.1. ONTOUR venue and standings data, pulled 1 October 2026.
Written with AI assistance and edited by a human before publication.

